Fullscreen
Loading...
 
[Show/Hide Right Column]

Meta Tags Configuration page

Overview
Use this page to include <meta> tags within the <head></head> elements of your Tiki pages.

To access
Click the Meta Tags icon Meta Tags button on the Admin Panel
or
Access http://yourdomain.com/tiki-admin.php?page=metatags

Note
Many search engines use this information to index your site and to format information on results pages.


Meta Tags page
Meta Tags page

Setting Description Default
Meta tags
Keywords A list of key words (separated by commas) that describe your site.
Include Freetags If the freetags feature is enabled, use the freetags in the meta keywords for each page with freetags set. This, combined with freetags, allows individual pages on the site to carry different meta tags.
Use Thread Title Use the forum thread title in the meta title tag
Use Image Title Use the image title in the meta title tag
Description A short description of your site. Some search engines display this information with your site's listing.
Use individual page description
Author The author of your site. Typically this will be the Admin or Webmaster.
Geo URL
geo.position The latitude and longitude of the physical location of your Tiki. For example, the geo.position for http://www.whitehouse.gov in Washington, DC, USA is:
38.898748, -77.037684
See http://geotags.com/geo/geotags2.html or http://geourl.org/ for additional information, including instructions on calculating your geourl.
geo.region The ISO-3166 Country and Region Codes for your location. For example, "US-NY".
geo.placename A free-text description of your location.
Robots
Meta Robots Specify how web-bots should index your site. Valid values include:
INDEX or NOINDEX
FOLLOW or NOFOLLOW
Revist after Specify how often (in days) web-bots should visit your site.







Alias

doc.tiki.org
[toggle]





Site Language

Keywords

These keywords serve as "hubs" for navigation within the Tiki documentation. They correspond to development keywords (bug reports and feature requests):



Tiki Newsletter

Delivered fresh to your email inbox!
Newsletter subscribe icon
Don't miss major announcements and other news!
Contribute to Tiki