Loading...
 
Image Galleries Overview

Image Galleries


See FILE GALLERIES instead from Tiki 3 onwards
In Tiki3 Image galleries are being phased out in favor of a combined/improved File Gallery section which handles all file types. For new tiki installation, See File Gallery instead.



Image galleries are collections of images. If the Image Gallery feature is enabled in your Tiki installation, you can create public or private galleries and upload images to them from your local hard drive or another Internet URL. Tiki automatically creates thumbnail versions of your uploaded images; you don't have to do so yourself. Galleries can be used for photo albums of course, but also creatively for other applications such as product "showrooms",

Feature Overview

The following is a short list of Image Gallery features:

  • Enable or disable the Image Gallery feature.
  • Set display of listing fields, such as description or created date.
  • Make a gallery public or private, and control its permissions.
  • Create, modify and delete galleries.
  • Adjust auto-thumbnailing settings.
  • Set the number of thumbnail rows and columns.
  • Categorize your galleries.
  • Upload images from URL or disk. (NOTE: To upload a lot of pictures at once, upload a .zip file containing all of your image files and Tiki will automatically unzip the image files and enter them into the gallery for you).
  • Override auto-thumbnailing by uploading your own thumbnails.
  • Enter a name for your uploaded image, or, let Image Gallery use the filename.
  • Put coordinates on images and display them using the maps feature.
  • Directory Batch Loading to upload yor images by scp, ftp, etc
  • Batch upload (upload .zip which is decompressed on the server)



From Here

Useful Links


alias

doc.tiki.org


Bootstrap

AdminGuide

UserGuide

Keywords

Keywords serve as "hubs" for navigation within the Tiki documentation. They correspond to development keywords (bug reports and feature requests):

Accessibility (WAI and 508)
Accounting (7.x)
Articles and Submissions
Backlinks
Banners
Batch (6.x)
BigBlueButton audio/video/chat/screensharing (5.x)
Blog
Bookmark
Browser Compatibility
Link Cache
Calendar
Category
Chat
Clean URLs
Comments
Communication Center
Compression (gzip)
Contacts (Address Book)
Contact us
Content Templates
Contribution (2.x)
Cookie
Copyright
Credit (6.x)
Custom Home and Group Home Page
Date and Time
Debugger Console
Directory of hyperlinks
Documentation link from Tiki to doc.tiki.org (Help System)
Docs 8.x
Draw 7.x
Dynamic Content
Dynamic Variable
External Authentication
FAQ
Featured links
File Gallery
Forum
Friendship Network (Community)
Gmap Google maps
Groups
Hotword
HTML Page
i18n (Multilingual, l10n, Babelfish)
Image Gallery
Import-Export
Install
Integrator
Interoperability
Inter-User Messages
InterTiki
Kaltura video management (4.x)
Karma
Live Support
Login
Logs (system & action)
Look and Feel
Lost edit protection
Mail-in
Map with Mapserver
Menu
Meta Tags
Mobile Tiki and Voice Tiki
Mods
Module
MultiTiki
MyTiki
Newsletter
Notepad
Payment
Performance Speed / Load
Permissions
Platform independence (Linux-Apache, Windows/IIS, Mac, BSD)
Polls
Profiles
Profile Manager
Report
Toolbar
Quiz
Rating
Feeds
Score
Search engine optimization
Search
Search and Replace
Security
Semantic links (3.x)
Shadowbox
Shadow Layers
Share
Shopping cart
Shoutbox
Slideshow
Smiley
Social Networks
Spam protection (Anti-bot CATPCHA)
Spellcheck
Spreadsheet
Stats
Surveys
Tags (2.x)
Task
Tell a Friend, alert + Social Bookmarking
TikiTests (2.x)
Theme CSS & Smarty
Trackers
Transitions (5.x)
TRIM
User Administration including registration and banning
User Files
User Menu
Watch
WebHelp
WebDAV (5.x)
Webmail
Web Services
Wiki 3D
Wiki History, page rename, etc
Wiki Page Staging and Approval (2.x)
Wiki Plugin extends basic syntax
Wiki Syntax
Wiki structure (book and table of content)
Workspace
WSOD
WYSIWYCA
WYSIWYG (2.x)
XMLRPC


Tiki Newsletter

Delivered fresh to your email inbox!
Newsletter subscribe icon
Don't miss major announcements and other news!
Contribute to Tiki